Hey Duggee, Noggin and Bakugan among nominees for 2022 Kidscreen Awards

Kidscreen, host of the global kids’ entertainment industry’s leading awards for excellence, has announced the shortlisted entries that are continuing in the competition through a final round of judging.

The winners will be be revealed on February 15 at a gala awards ceremony during Kidscreen Summit 2022.

The nominees are:

PRESCHOOL

Best New Series

Ridley Jones (Netflix)
Trash Truck (Glen Keane Productions, Netflix)
Waffles + Mochi (Higher Ground Productions, Netflix)

Best Animated Series

Madagascar: A Little Wild (DreamWorks Animation) Ridley Jones (Netflix)
Trash Truck (Glen Keane Productions, Netflix)

Best Live-Action Series

Helpsters (Sesame Workshop, Apple TV+)
Izzy’s Koala World (Dodo Productions, Netflix)
Sesame Street, season 51 (Sesame Workshop, HBO Max)

page1image27109696

Best Mixed-Media Series

Gabby’s Dollhouse (DreamWorks Animation, Netflix)
JoJo and Gran Gran (BBC Children’s In-House Productions, A Productions, CBeebies) Waffles + Mochi (Higher Ground Productions, Netflix)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

“Molly and the Great One”—Molly of Denali (GBH Kids, Atomic Cartoons, PBS KIDS) PBS KIDS Talk About: Race and Racism (PBS KIDS, Crossroads Productions)
Zog and the Flying Doctors (Magic Light Pictures)

Best Holiday or Special Episode

A Trash Truck Christmas (Glen Keane Productions, Netflix)
“Blue’s Night Before Christmas”—Blue’s Clues & You (9 Story Media Group, Nick Jr.) “Holiday at Hoopers”—Sesame Street, season 51 (Sesame Workshop, HBO Max)

Best Inclusivity

Magic Hands Black History Songs (Flashing Lights Media, CBeebies) Mira, Royal Detective (Wild Canary, Disney Junior)
Waffles + Mochi (Higher Ground Productions, Netflix)

KIDS

Best New Series

Centaurworld (Netflix, Sketchshark Productions)
Kid Cosmic (Netflix)
The Patrick Star Show (Nickelodeon Animation Studio)

Best Animated Series

Centaurworld (Netflix, Sketchshark Productions)
Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous (DreamWorks Animation, Netflix) Looney Tunes Cartoons (Warner Bros. Animation, HBO Max)

Best Live-Action Series

Family Reunion (Netflix)
Odd Squad (Fred Rogers Productions, Sinking Ship Entertainment, PBS KIDS) Stardust (NRK)

Best Mixed-Media Series

Alien TV (Entertainment One, POP Family Entertainment, Netflix, Nine Network)
Club Mundo Kids (Exile Content Studio)
Sisimpur—Bangladeshi adaptation of Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop Bangladesh, Ddhoni Chitra)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

All Star Nickmas Spectacular (Nickelodeon) Arlo the Alligator Boy (Netflix)
Mum is Pouring Rain (Laïdak Films, Dandelooo)

Best Holiday or Special Episode

“Bramley Holiday”—It’s Pony (Nickelodeon)
“The Lonely Haunts Club 3: La Llorona”—Victor and Valentino (Cartoon Network Studios) “Winter Break”—Craig of the Creek (Cartoon Network Studios)

Best Short Film

Coffee Run—It’s Pony (Nickelodeon)
Proud of Your Eyes #Coming Together (Sesame Workshop) The Wonton Warrior (Saffron Cherry, CBBC)

Best Inclusivity

16 Hudson, season two (Big Bad Boo Studios)
Snaps (Threewise Entertainment, CBBC)
Young, Black & British—Hear Us: A Newsround Special, Part 1 (BBC Children’s In-House Productions, CBBC)

TWEENS/TEENS

Best New Series

HouseBroken (Bento Box Entertainment, Kapital Entertainment, Fox Entertainment) Nick News (Nickelodeon)
We the People (Higher Ground Productions, Netflix)

Best Animated Series

Bob’s Burgers (Bento Box Entertainment, 20th Television) Central Park (20th Television, Apple TV+)
We the People (Higher Ground Productions, Netflix)

page3image27062464

Best Live-Action Series

Jenny 3—My Future/Mon Avenir (Productions Avenida)
Serengeti II (XIX Entertainment, John Downer Productions, Discovery) The Bold Type (Universal Television, The District)

Best Mixed-Media Series

About Mental Health/On Parle de Santé Mentale (Écho Média, Télé-Québec) Live from Mount Olympus (TRAX from PRX, Onassis Foundation)
The First Years (Zone3)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

Disney Holiday Magic Quest (Disney Channel, 7Ate9 Entertainment)
NFL Wild Card (Nickelodeon)
Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse (Hartswood Films, Sky One)

Best Holiday or Special Episode

“Craftenstein’s Monster”—Craftopia (HBO Max, B17)
“Who’s Afraid of Boomsday?”—HouseBroken (Bento Box Entertainment, Kapital Entertainment, Fox Entertainment)

Best Inclusivity

Central Park (20th Television, Apple TV+)
FYI’s Kidversation (Fresh Start Media, Sky News, Sky Kids) We the People (Higher Ground Productions, Netflix)

Shortlisted entries in the Programming categories will be reviewed and assessed by a fresh panel of judges, including Rick Clodfelter (Disney Branded TV), Libbie Doherty (ABC Australia), Luiz Felipe Figueira (Gloob), Craig Hunter (YouTube), Yann Lebasque (TF1), Leslie Lee (WarnerMedia Kids APAC), Sarah Muller (BBC Children’s), Nikki Reed (HBO Max), Linda Simensky (Duolingo), Morten Skov Hansen (DR Ultra), Tara Sorensen (Apple TV+) and Heather Tilert (Netflix).

Best Inclusivity entries were reviewed and assessed by a jury that includes Lauren Appelbaum (RespectAbility), Mounia Aram (Mounia Aram Company), Musa Brooker (Six Point Harness), Yatibaey Evans (GBH Kids), Jay Francis (Disney Television Animation), Sameer Gardezi (Break the Room), Sarah Haasz (Pillango Productions), Grainne McGuinness (Paper Owl Films), David Michel (Cottonwood Media), Zulema Uriarte (Netflix) and Wanda Witherspoon (Sesame Workshop).

The nominees in the Broadcasting Categories are:

Channel of the Year

CBBC Nickelodeon PBS KIDS

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team

Spencer, Tyra, Alex, Duhin and RikiMisu—The Zone, Zone Weekend and Big Fun Movies (YTV) Trevor Noah—TIME Kid of the Year (Nickelodeon)
Zachary Noah Piser—Camp TV (THIRTEEN)

Best Kids-Only Streaming Service

Hellosaurus Pinna Sensical

The nominees in the Digital Categories are:

PRESCHOOL

Best Alternative Game

Hey Duggee: The Busy Day Badge (Jollywise, BBC)
Roll to the Rescue (GBH, Hero4Hire, PBS KIDS)
Scribbles and Ink: Far and Away (GBH Kids, Global Mechanic)

Best Game App—Branded

Dino Dana—Fossil Hunt (Sinking Ship Interactive) On the Job (Noggin)
PBS KIDS Games (PBS KIDS, Goodboy Digital)

Best Game App—Original

OK Play (OK Play)
Pango Games & Stories (Studio Pango)

Best Learning App—Branded

BYJU’s Magic Work Books featuring Disney (BYJU’s) Noggin (Noggin)
Play Along with Miffy (Azerion, Mercis B.V.)

page5image27202624

Best Learning App—Original

iCan (First Media, Applicaster) Lingokids (Lingokids)
Sago Mini School (Sago Mini)

Best Web/App Series—Branded

Awesome Alaskan Kids—Molly of Denali (GBH Kids, PBS KIDS) Rhymes Through Times (Noggin)
The Wiggles + You (Hellosaurus, The Wiggles)

Best Web/App Series—Original

Cool School: Story Time with Ms. Booksy (Driver Studios) Maria Mini Explorer (Turtlebox Productions)

Best Website

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood (Fred Rogers Productions, Schell Games, PBS KIDS) Donkey Hodie (Fred Rogers Productions, Curious Media, PBS KIDS)
PBS KIDS (PBS KIDS)

Best YouTube Channel

Blue’s Clues & You (Nick Jr.)
PBS KIDS (PBS KIDS)
Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop)

KIDS

Best Alternative Game

Horrible Histories: Beastly Boxset (Jollywise, BBC)
Miraculous RP: Quests of Ladybug & Cat Noir (ZAG Games, Toya)
The Last Kids on Earth and the Staff of Doom (Atomic Cartoons, Outright Games)

Best Game App—Branded

Disney Coloring World (Story Toys)
Hot Wheels Unlimited (Budge Studios)
Screens Up by Nickelodeon (Nickelodeon, ViacomCBS, Monterosa)

Best Game App—Original

Namoo (Baobab Studios) Taniwha (Adrenalin Games) Toca Life World (Toca Boca)

Best Learning App—Branded

BYJU’s Learning App featuring Disney (BYJU’s, Tangible Play) Cyberchase: Echo Explorers (THIRTEEN, FableVision, The WNET Group) Marvel Hero Tales (Kuato Studios, Marvel)

Best Learning App—Original

Da Vinci Kids (Da Vinci Kids, Macademia)
DIY—The Learning Community (DIY—The Learning Community, Kyt Technologies) Pinna (Pinna, Curious Media)

Best Web/App Series—Branded

Barbie Vlog (Mattel TV)
Next Level Kart Racers (Nickelodeon) Star Stable Mistfall (Ferly Animation)

Best Web/App Series—Original

According to Kids (CBC Kids)
Denis and Me (Headspinner Productions) The Solutioneers (Shaftesbury)

Best Website

Cartoon Network Climate Champions (Cartoon Network, Jollywise) DIY (Kyt Technologies)
Nick Helps (Nickelodeon, ViacomCBS, House of V)

Best YouTube Channel

Bakugan (Spin Master)
Denis and Me (Headspinner Productions)
Maddie Moate (Let’s Go Live with Maddie & Greg)

Shortlisted entries in the Digital categories will be judged by Damon Berger (WildBrain Spark), Andrew Chan (Mattel), Sunil Gunderia (Age of Learning), Justin Hsu (MarcoPolo Learning), Michael Levine (Noggin), Rob Lowe (LEGO Ventures), Nancy MacIntyre (Sandbox Kids), Bonnie Rosen (Disney Accelerator), Dana Ware (Dark Slope Studios) and Gerald Youngblood (Tankee).

All Kidscreen Awards winners will be announced and celebrated at a special awards ceremony taking place during Kidscreen Summit 2022 in Miami on Tuesday, February 15. All Kidscreen Summit delegates are invited to attend as part of their event registration.

Additional details about the Kidscreen Awards, including categories, eligibility, judging and entry process, can be found at awards.kidscreen.com.

About Tessa Clayton

A former Chief Sub of Red magazine, Tessa Clayton is the Digital Editor of Licensing.biz and ToyNews. As a freelance journalist she specialised in writing about parenting and family life, and has contributed to a wide variety of publications and websites including Tesco online, Mother & Baby, Livingetc, Junior, Boots Health & Beauty, Practical Parenting and babycentre.co.uk. Get in touch at tessa.clayton@biz-media.co.uk

Check Also

ToyNews acquired by Toy World

ToyNews and its sister title Licensing Biz have been acquired by Alakat Publishing, the publisher of Toy …