Home / Highlight / DreamWorks Animation, Netflix, and BBC among winners of the Kidscreen Awards 2020

DreamWorks Animation, Netflix, and BBC among winners of the Kidscreen Awards 2020

The winners of this year’s Kidscreen Awards have been revealed at a presentation event held at the Kidscreen Summit 2020 in Miami this week.

The Awards looks to celebrate the year’s best work in children’s television and digital media, with winners determined by two panels of industry judges.

Among this year’s winners were the likes of DreamWorks Animation, Netflix, Sesame Workshop, and BBC Studios. The winners of the Kidscreen Awards 2020 are:

Programming – Pre-school category

Best New Series
Where’s Waldo
DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Series
Hey Duggee
Studio AKA, BBC Studios

Best Live-Action Series
Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop

Best Mixed-Media Series
NIVIS—Amigos de Otro Mundo
The Walt Disney Company Latin America

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special
Sesame Workshop

Best Short Film
Nick Jr. Sunscreen Song
Nickelodeon

Best in Class
Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop

Programming – Kids category

Best New Series
Kung-Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny
DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Series
Hilda
Silvergate Media, Netflix, Mercury Filmworks, Hilda Productions

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Angela’s Christmas
Netflix, Brown Bag Films

Best Live-Action Series
Just Add Magic
Amazon Studios

Best Mixed-Media Series
Paper Port
Pipeline Studios, Zumbastico

Best Short Film
Lost & Found
Wabi Sabi Studios

Best in Class
Angela’s Christmas
Netflix, Brown Bag Films

Programming – Tweens/teens category

Best New Series
Unik (Unique)
NRK

Best Animated Series
Bob’s Burgers
Bento Box Entertainment, 20th Century Fox

Best Live-Action Series
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Netflix

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
#ROXY
Mosiac Entertainment, Spesch

Best in Class
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Netflix

Creative talent category

Best Animation
Lost & Found
Wabi Sabi Studios

Best Directing
Dino Dana
Sinking Ship Entertainment
and
Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop

Best Writing
Bob’s Burgers
Bento Box Entertainment, 20th Century Fox

Best Acting

Dino Dana
Sinking Ship Entertainment

Best Voice Talent
Hey Duggee
Studio AKA, BBC Studios

Best Design
Hey Duggee
Studio AKA, BBC Studios

Best Music
Hey Duggee
Studio AKA, BBC Studios

There is also a set of Kidscreen Awards categories designed to spotlight the best efforts made by broadcasters to build stronger connections with kids and family audiences around the world.

These winners were decided by an online vote amongst Kidscreen readers that took place in December. The winners in the broadcast categories are as follows:

Broadcasting category

Channel of the Year
PBS KIDS

Best Programming Block
TVOKids

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
Suki, Meisha, Jesse, Duhin, Spencer and RikiMisu—The Zone, Zone Weekend and Big Fun Movies (YTV)

Best Kids-Only Streaming Service
Hopster

And rounding out the Kidscreen Awards programme is a set of digital categories for pre-school (0 to five) and kids (six and upwards). Here are the winners of these prizes:

Digital – Pre-school category

Best Learning App—Branded
Cleo & Cuquin: Explore + Learn
HITN

Best Learning App—Original
Funexpected Math!
Funexpected

Best Game App—Branded
Dino Dana: Dino Quest
Sinking Ship Entertainment

Best Game—Other
Cutie Pugs Games
Little Engine Moving Pictures

Best YouTube Channel
Moonbug Kids
Moonbug

Best Web/App Series—Branded
Canticos
Encantos Media Studios, Nickelodeon

Best Web/App Series—Original
Lili & Lola
Big Bad Boo Studios

Best Website
Pinna.fm
Pinna

Digital – Kids category

Best Learning App—Branded
Marvel Hero Tales
Kuato Studios, Marvel

Best Learning App—Original
Wonderscope
Within Unlimited,
Flight School, Nexus, Preloaded, 3dar, Chromosphere

Best Game App—Branded
Do Not Touch
Nickelodeon

Best Game App—Original
Crow: The Legend
Baobab Studios

Best YouTube Channel
DreamWorksTV
NBCUniversal Digital Enterprises

Best Web/App Series—Branded
Dance Squad
Driver Studios

Best Web/App Series—Original
Detention Adventure
LoCo Motion Pictures, Broken Compass Films

Best Website
WarriorCats.com
Coolabi

Best Game—Other
Crow: The Legend
Baobab Studios

About Robert Hutchins

Check Also

Japanese character brand Rilakkuma makes play for the arts and crafts sector with Graine Creative

The popular Japanese character brand, Rilakkuma, is making its way into the arts and crafts …