Home / Highlight / Spin Master and TOMY among winners at 2019 Play Creators Awards

Spin Master and TOMY among winners at 2019 Play Creators Awards

Spin Master, TOMY, and the team behind the Rubik’s Cage have been named among the worthy winners at this year’s Play Creators Awards – an award event for the toy design and inventor community held on the first night of Mojo Nation’s Play Creators Festival.

Held at London’s Under the Bridge on Monday, September 2, the event celebrations the toy and game industry’s design talent that saw Spin Master, FUSE London, and Moose Toys UK take to the stage among the evening’s winners, while the Design Icon accolade went to TOMY’s own Alpesh Patel.

Curated by Mojo Nation as part of its two-day London event, the Play Creators Festival, made up of a conference day on the most pressing issues in the toy design and invention space, and a day in which designers and inventors can pitch their concepts to toy companies, has been heralded as a gem within the industry and the talent it draws.

The full line-up of winners can be found below:

TOY DESIGNER OF THE YEAR – Sponsored by Si Digital
· Bang Zoom – Yellies! (Hasbro)
· Dominic Yard – Tech Deck Sk8 Container Pro (Spin Master)
· Louise McGettrick – Fugglers (Spin Master)
· SoSound & Tricky – Tweet Beats (Identity Games)
· Triclops Studio – Pups In Cups (Golden Bear)
· WINNER: Moose Toys UK – Scruff-a-Luvs (Moose Toys UK)

GAME DESIGNER OF THE YEAR (KIDS/FAMILY GAMES) – Sponsored by Cartamundi
· Adam Borton – Oops Scoops (Yulu)
· Brett J. Gilbert & Matthew Dunstan – Fairy Tile (Iello)
· Chris Naylor & Rich Walton – Avocado Smash (Ridley’s Games)
· WINNER: Don Ullman, Bob Driscoll & Rob Daviau – Bank Attack (Megableu)
· Jono & Nick Green – The Sock Game (Spin Master)
· IDEO – Plumber Pants (Hasbro)

GAME DESIGNER OF THE YEAR (TABLETOP)
·  Hal Duncan & Ruth Veevers – Cryptid (Osprey Games)
·  Marc Paquien – Treasure Island (Matagot)
·  WINNER: Elizabeth Hargrave – Wingspan (Stonemaier Games)
·  Michael Fox & Rory O’Connor – Holding On: The Troubled Life of Billy Kerr (HUB Games)
·  The Fantastic Factory – Stupid Deaths (University Games)
·  Trevor Benjamin & David Thompson – War Chest (AEG)

R&D TEAM OF THE YEAR – Sponsored by Wynne-Jones IP
·  Alpha Group
·  Big Potato
·  Hasbro
·  Ravensburger
·  WINNER: Spin Master
·  TOMY
·  Worlds Apart/Moose
·  Zuru

DESIGN AGENCY/INVENTION STUDIO OF THE YEAR – Sponsored by Hasbro
·  Bang Zoom
·  Fuse London Ltd
·  IDEO
·  Making Things Studio
·  Seven Towns
·  WINNER: So Sound
·  This Is YARD
·  Triclops Studio

TOY DESIGNER OF THE YEAR (LICENSED PRODUCT) – Sponsored by The Toy Association
·  Carlos Mendoza – SpongeBob SquarePants Masterpiece Meme Collection (Alpha Group/Nickelodeon)
·  Dominic Yard & Gil Zalayet – Thomas & Friends Track Master Dragon Escape Set (Fisher-Price)
·  Fuse London Ltd & Spring Loaded Concepts – Paw Patrol Ride N Rescue Range (Spin Master/Nickelodeon)
·  Jo Gough – Count With Peppa (Trends UK/eOne)
·  Justin Ramsden – LEGO Stranger Things: The Upside Down set (LEGO/Netflix)
·  WINNER: Mike Wyatt & Matthew Wright – RNLI Inshore Lifeboat Play Set (Playpress Toys/RNLI)

GAME DESIGNER OF THE YEAR (LICENSED PRODUCT) – Sponsored by Sambro
·  Andrew Wolf & USAopoly – Thanos Rising (USAopoly/Disney)
·  Big Potato – Blockbuster: The Game (Big Potato/Blockbuster)
·  James M. Hewitt & Sophie Williams – Hellboy: The Board Game (Mantic Games/Dark Horse Comics)
·  Kristian Osterby, Nick Fallon, James Sheahan & Rob Harris – Kung Fu Panda: The Board Game (Modiphius Games/Universal)
·  WINNER: Open 2 Design – Rubik’s Cage (University Games/Rubik’s)
·  The Fantastic Factory, Kwasmo Enterprises, Playful Planet and Designed by Charles Darrow – Monopoly Cash Grab (Hasbro)

PLAY INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR – Sponsored by The Toy Association
·  Bang Zoom – Mr Potato Head Movin’ Lips (Hasbro)
·  WINNER: Fuse London Ltd & Briology – Cool Maker KumiKreator (Spin Master)
·  Reach Robotics – Reach EDU (Reach Robotics)
·  Meir Biton – Storyball (Storyball)
·  Sadhbh Doherty – Sew & Glow Kit (Tech Will Save Us)
·  Wow! Stuff – Wizarding World Invisibility Cloak Illusion Costume (Wow! Stuff/Warner Bros)

RISING STAR AWARD – Sponsored by Alpha Group
·  Chris Naylor – Wild & Wolf
·  Joe Hearnden – Mookie Toys
·  WINNER: Ben Williams – Open 2 Design
·  Josh Wilde – Fuse London Ltd
·  Liz Ganrude – Learning Resources
·  Rob Earl-Ocran – SoSound
·  TJ Morrison – SoSound
·  Vina Arriaga – Fuse London Ltd

DESIGN ICON AWARD – Sponsored by Batman
· WINNER: Alpesh Patel – VP of Global Toy Design, TOMY

About Robert Hutchins

Check Also

Register for Toy Fair 2020 now and learn about the show’s new Influencer Day

Registration has now opened for media and visitors to attend Toy Fair 2020 – the …