2018 TAGIE Award winners revealed

Jack Ridsdale

By Jack Ridsdale

November 22nd 2017 at 4:12PM
UPDATED November 22nd 2017 at 4:33PM
2018 TAGIE Award winners revealed

The 10th annual TAGIE awards honoured innovation and excellence at Chicago Toy and Games Week.

The winners of the 10th annual TAGIE Awards have been revealed at a gala on Navy Pier, Chicago on Saturday night.

Attended by influential industry figures and sponsored by the likes of Hasbro, Mattel, Lego and Cartamundi, the awards honoured innovation and excellence in products and included a keynote address by Gary Swisher, SVP of inventor relations and head of gaming for Mattel.

The show concluded with Lifetime Achievement Awards being given to industry legends, Judy Blau of J. Hope Designs and Adi Golad, founder of Goliath Games.

Undoubtedly the most memorable moment of the night came when the young inventors of Ship of Treasures, Olivia Wasilewski and Brynna Siewers, surprised fellow honoree, Lurie Children’s Hospital, with checks on behalf of themselves and Pressman Toy.

The young game inventors donated a percentage of the proceeds of the game's sale to the Hospital in memory of a fellow elementary school classmate, Sophie Shields, who tragically died earlier this year of cancer.

The 2017 TAGIE Awards and Gala were presented by Mattel, Hasbro, LEGO, Spin Master, The Michael Kohner Corporation, Longshore Limited, Hassenfeld Family Initiatives with additional sponsors including Peggy Brown Creative, Cartamundi and McGill and Associates.

See the full list of winners below.

GAME INVENTOR OF THE YEAR

Don Ullman and Steve Calhoun, Soggy Doggy

Nominees:

Fuse - Oliver Morris, Roller Coaster Challenge

Jim McCafferty and JMP Creative team, Catch the Fox

KID Group, Ultra Dash

Seven Towns, Ltd., Who’s the Dude?

Top Notch Toys, Fantastic Gymnastics

 

TOY INVENTOR OF THE YEAR (Sponsored by LEGO)

David Small and Paul Rago of Shoot the Moon, BB8

Nominees:

Bang Zoom Design, Barbie on the Go

Desinbytouch, Nerf Nitro

Ronen Horovitz, Play Doh Touch

Ruth Green-Synowic, Paint-Sation

 

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Joyce Sprau, Flower Fairies Secret Garden

Nominees:

Brady Peterson, Groovy Blocks

Brian Gomez (Egils Grasmanis, Edgars Zakis, Janis Grunte, Reinis Butans), Ice Cool

Dominic Yard, Thomas Adventures Sea Monster Pirate Set & Shark Escape Play Set

Thijmen de Schipper, Spy Code Break Free

 

INNOVATIVE ARTS & VISUALS OF THE YEAR

Rory O'Connor and Anita Murphy, The Extraordinaires Design Studio

Nominees:

Funnybone Toys, Whim, Akin, Spirot, Spectracube, Anaxi, and others

Harmonix, DropMix

Mattel, Enchantimals

MGA Entertainment, Inc., L.O.L. Surprise! Collectible Dolls 

 

INNOVATIVE MARKETING TEAM OF THE YEAR

Spin Master, Hatchimals

Nominees:

Mattel, Dads Who Play Barbie

Hasbro, Nerf’s Dude Perfect

Marektoy, Klask and Bonk

PlayMonster, Ultra Dash

 

YOUNG INVENTOR OF THE YEAR (Sponsored by Mattel)

Olivia Wasilewski and Brynna Siewers, Ship of Treasures

Nominees:

Samaira Mehta, CoderBunnyz

Shay Bhattessa Sharma, Football Billionaire Limited

Sydney and Toni Loew, Poketti Plushies with Pocket Powers

 

In addition to the winners determined through nominations and public voting, honors were given in the following closed categories:

 

Hassenfeld Humanitarian Award - Lurie Children’s Hospital

Inventor Advocate - Lisa Guili, General Manager of Educational Insights

Lifetime Achievement (Hasbro) - Judy Blau of J. Hope Designs

Lifetime Achievement (Sponsored by The Michael Kohner Corporation)

Adi Golad, Founder and Managing Director of Goliath